UK

Uk

UK IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

The UK government introduced its Tier 1 Investor Visa program in 2008. It was developed with the aim of powering the country's economy with foreign capital. Individual investors and their family members may acquire their residence permits and British citizenship by investment.

OVERVIEW

Interested investors have to purchase government bonds or invest at least £2 million in the UK-registered companies. As a result, the UK residence permit for the entire family can be attained within eight weeks. Provided that the applicant must hold at least £2 million personal funds in his/her bank account for at least three months prior to the application.

HOW CAN I APPLY?

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • You want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You meet the other eligibility requirements

ELIGIBILITY

You must have at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • Be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • Be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried partner
  • Have opened an account at a UK- regulated bank to use for your funds

Your funds must be:

  • Held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • Free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

EXAMPLE

You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

HEALTHCARE SURCHARGE

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

HOW LONG YOU CAN STAY?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

NOTE: You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

EXTEND YOUR VISA

You may be able to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) visa.
You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

YOU SUCCESSFULLY APPLIED FOR YOUR VISA BEFORE 6 NOVEMBER 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • Have at least £1,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • Have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • Invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

FUNDS UNDER YOUR CONTROL IN THE UK

This sum should include the £750,000 (or more) investment and £250,000 (or the balance needed) to bring it up to at least £1,000,000.

These funds can be either:

  • Your own money or your partner’s money
  • Money that has been loaned to you by the UK regulated financial institution, as long as you have personal assets with a value of £2,000,000 or more - you cannot mix the 2 sources of funds.

YOU SUCCESSFULLY APPLIED FOR YOUR VISA BEFORE 6 NOVEMBER 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • Have at least £2,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • Have invested those funds in share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • Invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

NOTE: If you successfully applied before 29 March 2019, you can also apply to extend if you invested your funds in UK government bonds.

FUNDS UNDER YOUR CONTROL IN THE UK

You must have invested the full amount made up of your own money or your partner’s money - an investment made within 3 months of your investor start date.

YOU WILL NEED TO PROVIDE A SERIES OF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO REPORTS THAT SHOW:

  • You invested at least £750,000 in UK government bonds or UK business within 3 months of your investor start date (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 November 2014)
  • You invested all £2 million (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place on or after 6 November 2014)
  • This level of investment has been maintained for the length of your visa

YOUR 'INVESTOR START DATE' IS EITHER:

  • The date you came into the UK (if you have proof of this)
  • the date your original visa application or switch from a different visa category was approved (if you cannot prove your date of entry)

PROVIDING BIOMETRIC INFORMATION AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

When you apply, you’ll be asked to make an appointment at a UK Visa and Citizenship Application Services (UKVCAS) service point to provide your biometric information (your fingerprints and a photo).

HOW LONG IT TAKES?

A decision will usually be made:

  • Within 8 weeks of your application date if you use the standard service
  • Within 5 working days of your UKVCAS appointment if you use the priority service

ONE OF ALAN AND PARTNERS' EXPERTS WILL CONTACT YOU IF YOUR APPLICATION IS COMPLICATED AND WILL TAKE LONGER, FOR EXAMPLE, BECAUSE:

  • Your supporting documents need to be verified
  • You need to attend an interview
  • Of your personal circumstances, for example, if you have a criminal conviction

NOTE: Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

WHAT YOU CAN AND CANNOT DO?

You can:

  • Work or study
  • Apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • Apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million
  • Apply to settle after 5 years if you invest £2 million

You cannot:

  • Work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • Get public funds

You also cannot work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:

  • You have a primary degree at bachelors’ level or above in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license or is the UK recognised or listed body
  • You worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
  • Neither of those conditions as part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa

DOCUMENTS YOU MUST PROVIDE

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • A current passport or other valid travel identification
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • A criminal record certificate from any country you have stayed in for a total of 12 months or more over the last 10 years
  • You need a blank page in your passport for your visa
  • You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English

EVIDENCE OF INVESTMENTS FUNDS

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that you have the required investment funds.

YOUR OWN MONEY

If you’re using your own money to invest, you should be able to show:

  • How much money you have and where it’s being held
  • Where the money came from if you’ve had the money for less than 2 years, for example, you inherited it from a relative
  • That the money can be transferred to the UK and converted to sterling (if it’s not already in the UK)

YOUR PARTNER'S MONEY

You’ll need to provide:

  • A certificate of marriage or civil partnership, or in the case of unmarried or same-sex relationships, proof that you are in a long-term relationship (at least 2 years)
  • A statement from your partner confirming that they will allow you to control the funds in the UK
  • A letter from a legal adviser stating that the declaration is valid.

EVIDENCE YOU HAVE A UK BANK ACCOUNT

You must provide a letter to prove you have an account at a UK regulated bank to use for your investment funds. The letter must:

  • Have been issued by an authorised official
  • Be dated within 3 months of your application
  • Be on the official headed paper of the bank
  • State your name and account number
  • Confirm you’ve opened an account with the bank in order to invest £2,000,000
  • Confirm the bank is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
  • Confirm checks for money-laundering have been carried out

NOTE: You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

FAMILY MEMBERS

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. They must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A 'DEPENDANT' IS ANY OF THE FOLLOWING:

  • Your husband, wife or partner
  • Your child under 18

MONARCHY OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

Capital City London
Total Area 242,495 km2
Languages English
Population 67,545,757 (2019 estimate)
Currency Pound sterling (GBP; £)
Visa-Free Countries 183
Nearest Country The UK has only one land border, and that is on the island of Ireland

Time zone:

  • UTC⁠ (Greenwich Mean Time, WET)
  • Summer (DST) UTC+1 (British Summer Time, WEST)

For more further details, please contact one of our highly qualified consultants from Here